Privacy Statement

Your Personal Information

Your personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted by you. We may use the information we collect to provide you with news and other information which you may have requested. Occasionally we may notify you about important changes to the site and new information or services when we think you may find valuable. If you do not wish to receive this information, please send an email to hilary@authenticworks.co.uk

Data Controller and Contact Information

The Data Controller for the main elements of this site is Authentic Works Ltd registered in England – Cliffe Hill House, 22-26 Nottingham Road, Stapleford, Nottingham, NG9 8AA.

As a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act (1998) and the GDPR (2018), Authentic Works Ltd adheres strictly to our legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data please contact us at hilary@authenticworks.co.uk

If you are unhappy with our response or feel the need to escalate matters, you can contact our the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties without your permission. We do not sell our mailing list information to others or permit other organisations to use it.

Access to your Personal Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request a copy of the information we hold about you.

You have the right to contact us to remove consent, to correct, or to erase your personal data at any time, where relevant. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices, and/or if you wish to request a copy of your personal information, a request should be sent via email to hilary@authenticworks.co.uk

How to Withdraw Consent

If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list at any point, you can do so by emailing hilary@authenticworks.co.uk with unsubscribe in the subject line or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of emails you receive from us.

This website is operated by Authentic Works Ltd but hosting of the site is carried out by a third party.

The Authentic Works website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognized by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics which Authentic Works use to evaluate use of the site.

We do not use cookies for collecting user information from this site.

In these circumstances, the personal information that you give us will only be used to provide the information or service you have requested.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions to the site. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 4thMay 2018.